Model 3

Starting March 15th, Tesla Forums will become read only. To continue the conversation with the Tesla community visit engage.tesla.com.

My New Model 3 SR+ Only Has 220 Mile Range

edited May 2019 in Model 3
I picked up my M3 SR+ yesterday. when the time I pick it up, it has 3 miles on it and the battery charged to 90%. However, the range only show 196 miles. Based on 90% battery capacity at 196 miles, the full (100%) charge will only give me 220 mile range (this is the exact range for SR). I'm wondering whether Tesla had downgraded my range to SR or this is normal for all new M3 SR+? Anyone has the same experience?
«13456789

Comments

  • edited May 2019
    Try a full reboot of the car. My SR+ gets 216 miles at 90%. A new update is also coming 2019.16.2. Maybe wait until a reboot and update before worrying too much.
  • edited May 2019
    I picked up my M3 SR+ this past Monday and I'm having the exact same issue. I fully charged mine to 100% last night and the indicated range remaining was 216 miles. It's almost like it was "software downgraded" to the SR range of 220 miles. I reached out to my delivery specialist and he referred me to someone in the service department. So far just waiting to hear from them on next steps. The delivery specialist did say it's likely a software issue and something he had seen before. Also of note, the software build version on my car is currently 2019.7.107, so it's a bit old. I've been waiting for the car to update to the latest version but so far it hasn't happened. I'm really hoping this is just a software issue.
  • edited May 2019
    Read/watch this about Tesla range: https://insideevs.com/news/351137/video-tesla-model-3-realistic-range/
    In short, it is about 192m, 3.7m/kWh. Pretty pathetic compared to my EV, lol
  • edited May 2019
    Look at your window sticker. There is a range portion that should show 240 miles. It is in the area where the MPGe is. My SR shows 220 as the range but I am getting 240 and it shows as SR+ on the window sticker and when I press the “T” on the screen.
  • edited May 2019
    cLam, cLam – when did you order your cars?
  • edited May 2019
    Look at your window sticker. There is a range portion that should show 240 miles. It is in the area where the MPGe is. My SR shows 220 as the range but I am getting 240 and it shows as SR+ on the window sticker and when I press the “T” on the screen.
  • vxpvxp
    edited November -1
    delivered this week. 220 max too. actual range seem to be around 170 with AC. vin 380000
  • edited November -1
    @fivehole_29 I have the same software version 2019.7.107.

    @nylon I ordered my two weeks ago, right before Tesla increased $400 on all model 3s

    @Jrcase the screen does show SR+ when I press the "T".
  • vxpvxp
    edited November -1
    software 12 1 2
  • vxpvxp
    edited May 2019
    screen shows SR PLUS. 220 max. this suuuuccckkkssss!!
  • edited November -1
    It'll get fixed with an update. Make a call to your service center and it's likely they can push it without a visit.
  • edited May 2019
    I have a theory that the SR+ isn’t a “plus” at all, because the numbers don’t pan out. I own an SR+ myself, and the power consumption doesn’t make any sense.

    Both the LR and MR reach their max range by using .23kwh/mi (75/325 & 62/265). My battery rundown tests on my SE+ indicate that it’s a 50kwh pack, meaning that to get the advertised 240 miles, I’d have to have an average kWh/mi of .208, which is 10% better than on the LR/MR. to get 220 miles out of a battery locked to 45kwh, you’d have to do .204kwh. HOWEVER, to get 220 miles out of the 50kwh pack, you need to get — drumroll — .227 kWh/mi, the same as on the MR/LR.

    My theory is that the SR+ was conceived at the 11th hour when it became obvious that the standard interior SR was too expensive to build, and that the SR+ pack advertised for 240mi was the pack intended for the 220mi SR. The SR+ isn’t really an SR+, it’s an SR — the current SR is an SR-.
  • edited May 2019
    @WantMY Of course it would look that way to you but, of course, you have zero evidence and only some anecdotes from people that may be confused.

    You have been ridiculous forever.
  • edited May 2019
    @Magic If it turns out to be true - this would be pretty bad news for Tesla. I hope they sell lots of SR+, because of it would make CAS easier to file agains Tesla.
  • edited May 2019
    WantMY - You come off as an insecure teenager
  • edited May 2019
    @WantMY Your world is built around "ifs" that could be bad news.

    TESLA always makes good if there is a mistake like that.
  • edited May 2019
    @lbowroom You really want to know what I think of you, do you? lol stay on topic.
  • edited May 2019
    At issue is an errant software lock. In actuality, SR customers have a SR+ that has been locked to 220 miles instead of 240 -- so the problem is just that the SR+ customers with the lower limit just need to be unlocked. Service can do this over the air. It's not a big deal, as long as purchase documents reflect the SR+ selection. The errant locks could be from delivery being changed from one person to another, or they are locking them all down during shipping and someone forgot to unlock it before delivery once it was assigned. It could also just be a glitch in the code from an update to reflect wrong. Stop thinking malicious intent and think user error. Doesn't make it right and it's still frustrating -- but stuff happens. It can be fixed. Call service.
  • edited May 2019
    Yes, you think my points are well though out and logical and that I get irritated by half baked nonsensical trolls just here to mix things up between vape hits.
  • edited May 2019
    @hokiegir1 - thank you for the detailed follow-up information. I've reached out to my delivery specialist already regarding this issue. Hopefully it can be fixed as easily as you have described.
  • edited November -1
    Same here with my SR+ 216 to 219 max range miles. Delivered May 22. Also still on 2019.7.107. I have a service center appointment for May 31s hoping it's a quick fix. 401XXX vin.

    If you are reading this and don't want to actually charge 100% to figure out your max range, here is the formula:
    Current Range Miles/Current Battery %= 100% Range Miles. ex. 184/.84= 219 Miles
  • edited May 2019
    @ doughampton when did you order yours? How long before you got a VIN? What paint, interior, wheels? I ordered a MSM SR with 18" wheels and black interior on 5/15. Estimated delivery says 6-8 weeks from order. and still no VIN.
  • edited November -1
    I bought an SR version. I got the SR+ without AP. I have 240 mile range @100% ( well 238 ). My car was built in 5/2019. I got it 10 says ago. It came fresh from California. It arrived on a Monday and I picked it up on Tuesday.
  • edited May 2019
    I got in touch with a service rep yesterday morning and he stated they would do some diagnostics on the car remotely. I charged the car again last night to 90% and when I checked the range this morning, it's now showing 214 miles. That value is consistent with 238 miles at 100% charge, so it looks like the issue has been resolved for me. Previously it was displaying 196 miles at 90%.

    @cLam and other owners facing this issue -- get in touch with your delivery specialist or service rep to get it resolved if you haven't done so already. Seems like an easy fix as @hokiegir1 had previously stated.
  • edited May 2019
    @fivehole_29 Did you install new software, via OTA, for this to happen?
Sign In or Register to comment.