Model 3

Is Long Range Battery 310 or 325 ???

edited November -1 in Model 3
I have a long range battery that shows about 274 miles when charging to 90%. I thought they upgraded the long range to 325 with a software update. Did they forget me?
«13456789

Comments

  • edited October 2019
    That was the single motor long range. Is that what you have?
  • edited November -1
    Welcome to the club! Numerous owners are reporting range issues and claim they've never seen 325 miles of range.

    My personal take on this is that the 325 miles only applies to the LR RWD with the 18" wheels. My car has the 19" sports wheels and it gets 310-312 miles of range. The onboard compute calculates the rated rage based on the wheels configuration.
  • edited October 2019
    My AWD LR charges to an estimated mileage right around 300 miles. I always end up getting more than the estimated mileage though, depends on your wh/m.

    There was an exercise earlier this year during which a 5% boost was supposed to be given to LR models, that would have been around 325 got RWD LR models. Bottom line is, anything around 300 or better is more than adequate.
  • edited October 2019
    Mine gets 325.
  • edited November -1
    "My personal take on this is that the 325 miles only applies to the LR RWD...

    That's not just your personal take, that's Tesla's official position
  • edited October 2019
    Yes, mine is the rear wheel drive, long range with 18" wheels.
  • edited November -1
    You naturally get better range than a dual motor. The software doesn't change the actual battery size or chemistry regardless of what the range predictor reads. But to answer your literal question, I guess so. Have you ever charged to 100%
  • edited November -1
    To actually get the rated 325 you have to drive at EPA conditions or better. Key is slow speed with moderate acceleration, high tire pressure, easy on the climate control(especially heat) If you hyper-mile it, you can exceed it. If you don't, then you won't. Kinda like with any car.
  • edited October 2019
    When I charge to 100%, it shows a range of about 305 miles. When I charge to 90%, it shows a range of about 274 miles
  • edited October 2019
    I have a standard range plus with range of 386 km. When I charge to 90% it comes out to 342 km. If my math is correct it should be 347.4 km. The car is only 3 weeks old, I picked it up on Sept. 19th. Is this normal?
  • edited October 2019
    Is it Rear wheel drive, or Dual Motor?

    I have LR AWD and at 100% has shown 310miles
  • edited October 2019
    Its a Rear wheel drive.
  • edited October 2019
    Mine currently:
    90% = 292
    100% = 325
    single motor long range
  • edited October 2019
    In my experience, the range estimate has absolutely zero to do with your driving style. My wife, the acceleration demon, has a lifetime wh/mi of 320. I have a lifetime (since computer was changed 6k miles ago) of 239 wh/mi. But her car has a higher estimated range than mine (which I attribute to the fact that a) she has fewer miles and b) she has never charged to 100%).

    I am at 255 (after v10) at 80% and other car is at 256 (after v10) @80%. Before v10 they were at 257 and 260 respectively. Saw an immediate drop after update.

    In any case, two LR RWD with 18" wheels showing 319 and 320 range. Have 15k on one car and ~10k on the other. So, yes, your car is giving you a low range reading versus what you would expect.
  • edited October 2019
    My P3D- gets 310
    I am sure 325 is only for LR RWD
  • edited October 2019
    jimglas | October 7, 2019
    My P3D- gets 310
    I am sure 325 is only for LR RWD
    ----
    +1
    Only LR RWD is expected to give an estimate of 325miles - but not everyone sees that range estimate.
  • edited October 2019
    I have a LR RWD with 18s and have never seen 325.
  • edited October 2019
    For added clarity, I know with my driving style, I'll never *get* 325, but at some point, it was expected the car would report that at a full charge or extrapolate to that at a lower one. That has not been the case.
  • edited November -1
    Don't be surprised if it doesn't give you the estimate you expect. There have been countless threads on this subject. My LR AWD has been slowly dropping over the past 13 months and is now charging to 230 @ 80%, (although I will occasionally get up to 237 without changing the limit). The 230 does correspond to the number I got last time I charged to 100%: 287. Has the battery actually lost 23 miles of range? I typically get better than rated range now while the weather is moderate so what does that number even mean now?
  • edited October 2019
    There has never been an update with release notes that stated the range was boosted to 325 miles. Musk tweeted about it, but it was never in release notes.

    If someone has that in their release notes please post a photo of the notes here.
  • edited October 2019
    gmr6415 | October 7, 2019
    There has never been an update with release notes that stated the range was boosted to 325 miles. Musk tweeted about it, but it was never in release notes.

    If someone has that in their release notes please post a photo of the notes here.

    =====

    That clears it up. Thanks
  • edited October 2019
    It came in the 2019.8.2 firmware upgrade. Many articles about it (e.g. below). The release notes talked about power increase not range increase. Our cars both bumped to 325 with that firmware upgrade. Some people reported getting bumped back down in 8.5

    https://chargedevs.com/newswire/tesla-boosts-power-and-range-of-model-3-via-remote-software-update/
  • edited October 2019
    @TexasBob Much more useful information vs rumor mill hearsay that seems to clear things up for some.
Sign In or Register to comment.