Model 3

Max range drop with software update

edited November -1 in Model 3
Hello all, took delivery of my blue M3 Performance on 26 Dec, best Christmas present ever. But 3 weeks in, it alerts me that it is time for first software update, and over night my 90% range dropped to 263 from 279 (it was fully charged and plugged in when software installed).

Tried charging it up to 100% and that dropped from 310 to 294.

Contacted Tesla, at first they told me the battery range will decrease as I drive it, and I need to plug it in to recharge it (really?), finally when I showed them before and after screen shots and explained again it lost 16 miles of max range while parked with software download they said this:

“Currently there has been a firmware bug that was introduced in our previous firmware release that is causing range inaccuracy. Our Firmware Team is reviewing this concern and is working on a fix to be released ASAP. There will be no need to come in as this issue can be resolved over the air.”

Well, got another software update couple of days ago and it didn’t fix anything. Mechanic even disconnected battery when he was out to fix hood and another problem last week, no luck.

It is not cold on central coast (65 deg average) and car is parked in garage.

Thoughts?

Comments

  • edited November -1
    Model 3
  • edited February 16
    The battery meter range is just an estimate that will be influenced by external factors such as temperature. It is not an indicator of battery health. Deep cycling the battery may help with calibration issues. If you charge to 100% and drive the car until the battery is depleted while duplicating the rated wh/mi, you should get very close to the rated range regardless of what the battery meter's range estimate states.

    https://www.tesla.com/support/range
  • edited February 16
    Well, they didn't say when the software fix was coming out. It will be interesting to see if all our ranges jump at some point.
    I've always thought it there was some software bug because my range immediately dropped 15 miles after a update last September. No I'm not worried about it. And setting to 100% and forgetting about it is not a solution. I really think Tesla needs to change that number to what the average car has at x mileage. A 15000 mile car is at 300, for example. You may only have 295 degradated mikes and someone else may have 305. All batteries age differently.
  • edited February 16
    Helpful thread in that I noticed a sudden change and did wonder if there was some difference in the software. The sider on the app changed around the same time so you now have more control of the range you want to select.

    I actually like the way the display is working at the moment. My old numbers used to be 240 for 80%, 270 for 90% and then a bit over 300, maybe 304, for 100% (but I've only charged to 100% a very small number of times). The display now has some variability with the temperature of the battery - as much as 4-5 miles at 80%. I've left the car plugged in with no change to the slider and let it draw electricity rather than use the schedule. For the same setting I've seen it as high as 241 and as low as 238, possibly lower - I've learnt to not pay it too much attention.

    The other day, on a cold start, but not quite as cold as it has been, I got an interpolated) 296 miles at 100% (I only actually charged to 96% as I was topping up early doors to warm the battery a little at the same time as having cabin pre-heat on for an extended time), On that same day I got my best ever real world range on a 240 mile trip as the sun came up about an hour after departure, the traffic was free flowing and the warming process on the battery had been started.

    IMO the number we should be paying attention to is the predicted % charge on arrival using the navigation software. This tends to be very accurate and changes in real time depending on your real total power draw, which takes into account temperature, weather, speed and traffic conditions. I've found it to e very useful and I sometimes play "what if" en route with the navigation to make decisions on charge points, routing and stops.
  • edited March 26
    Just wanted to add that I just bought a Model 3 Performance that had only 500 miles on it by the time I got an update alert for 2020.8.2. My car had the exact same mileage yours did before the update when I was on 2019.35 and then after the update it went down to about what you're specifying. So it's definitely software related and not battery degradation. My car with (now 576 miles) gets 266 @ 90% and 295 @ 100% (calculated).
  • edited November -1
    Welcome to the P3D club
  • My model 3 performance has dropped from max range (once fully charged) 310 to 295 and it has been 11 months since I got it. Is that normal?
  • edited November -1
    seyed.ahmad,

    Same answer as posted previously:

    The battery meter range is just an estimate that will be influenced by external factors such as temperature. It is not an indicator of battery health. Deep cycling the battery may help with calibration issues. If you charge to 100% and drive the car until the battery is depleted while duplicating the rated wh/mi, you should get very close to the rated range regardless of what the battery meter's range estimate states.

    https://www.tesla.com/support/range
  • edited August 1
    Tesla support, I see the exact problem that is posted here. The answer you give is not answering the question. I live in a warm weather climate (California) and I got my Performance Model 3 it had 320 miles of range. It is now 298 at 100%. I recently looked at the website, and the performance model 3 specs now say 299 max range (and the website at the time I bought it also said 320). So was the original spec of 320 an error? Did a software update reduce that range?
  • edited November -1
    scott_emo,

    No, no software update reduced how far your vehicle will go, all else being equal.

    Likely they're reflecting wheel configuration. A M3P with 18" wheels gets an EPA rating of 322 miles. A M3P with 20" wheels gets an EPA rating of 299 miles.

    https://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/Find.do?action=sbs&id=42279&id=42280&id=42281
  • edited November -1
    scott_emo,

    The model 3 performance never had a rated range of 320 miles. I believe you are just mistaken on that point. Prior to the 2020 model year, all dual motor long range model 3s were rated at 310 miles. However, the 20” tires that come with the P will reduce range. 2020 model year took the 20” tires into account for the P and have a rated range of 299 miles.

    Your car is fine. The battery meter range is just an estimate and is not very precise. Some degradation even early in the car’s life is normal and to be expected. However, the battery meter range estimate is not an indicator of battery health.

    https://www.tesla.com/support/range
  • edited August 1
    Thanks guys. Yes, my mistake. I would see 310 on the app at 100% when I purchased the PM3 in Sept. 2019 and that what was on the website too when I purchased it. Your description is the best explanation that I've seen on these forums. Thank you! Originally, I would see 310 on the app and it appears that the estimate was adjusted due to taking into consideration the 20 inch wheels (and lack of wheel covers).
  • The battery meter range estimate does not take into account tire size. People read way too much into the battery meter range estimate. Measuring state of charge is notoriously difficult and imprecise. The battery meter estimate at 100% SOC will fluctuate up and down over time. It is not an indicator of battery health. Having said that, some battery degradation is normal and should be expected. However, the battery meter range estimate does not provide reliable information regarding battery degradation. Just set the display to percentage instead of miles and stop worrying about it. The car will notify you if there is a problem with the battery.
  • edited November -1
    @stingray.don, "The battery meter range estimate does not take into account tire size."

    No, but it uses an efficiency figure determined experimentally. Since Tesla knows what size wheels you purchased, it's not unbelievable that they use the efficiency associated with them.
  • M-A-B-MCMLXXX,

    The trip graph will be based on actual efficiency during a trip, which tire size will be a factor. AFIK, the rated efficiency used to calculate the battery meter range estimate is the same for all DM LR cars regardless of tire size. If someone has evidence to the contrary, I would be interested in seeing it.
  • edited August 1
    Yah I’m thinking maybe they rolled out different constants when they started differentiating by wheel size, whereas before I think they were all reflective of 18”.
  • M-A-B-MCMLXXX,

    You may be right. The whole battery meter expressed in miles is problematic. I really wish Tesla would just eliminate that option and default to percentage. The range in miles can be seen on the trip graph.
  • edited November -1
    I don't think the problem is knowing percentage SOC nor how many estimated miles. The question people want an answer to is capacity. Neither of these really tell that story. What everyone wants to know how their 100% capacity. Either in how many amps, volts, VA, watts, or whatever to judge if they have a capacity loss. All the questions about the range and percentage float around that. To the best of my knowledge, we don't have a way to gauge how much charge is available over time. Or does someone have the answer to how we can actually determine this?
  • jonabramson,

    You have to measure the useable battery capacity. Anything else is just an estimate. One can measure the usable battery capacity by charging to 100% and driving the car to depletion in a single trip. The kWh can be displayed on the trip card or calculated based on the miles driven and the efficiency in wh/mi for the trip.
  • edited August 1
    Don #1, view remaining energy; it's much simpler.
Sign In or Register to comment.