Model S

Battery issue / range

edited November -1 in Model S
I have a Model S 60 I purchased 2 months ago however the Battery does not last more than 70% of the claimed rated range. I have talked to technical support and they said this is normal. How can this be? I can't even drive to my warehouse and back without the risk of getting stuck! I need your help please in finding a resolution.
«134

Comments

  • edited November -1
    So you have a 2 month old car, and you are getting only 70% of what "claimed rated miles". Are you talking about the Rated Miles on the speedometer, or 70% of the max range Tesla said a S60 should get?
  • edited November -1
    "claimed rated range" is only good in the laboratory.

    Once it gets out to the real world then what you experience is of course "normal!"
  • edited November -1
    Post a screenshot of 100% charge rated range.
  • edited November -1
    I'm getting only 70% of the rated miles on the speedometer. This can't be normal
  • edited November -1
    Show us a photo.
  • edited November -1
    I will do a 100% charge tonight and upload photo in the morning
  • edited November -1
    OK, sounds good.
  • edited November -1
    A photo won't be enough information but it will help.

    Did it get worse?
    What does your rated miles show on a full charge?


    Are you saying your only getting 70 of the rated range or the rated range only shows 70% of 208? i.e. 146 miles? What do you see at an 80% charge? Should be about 166.

    What is your wh / mile on a typical charge?

    What kind of driving do you do? Freeway? Stop and go city?

    Are you running heat and AC? Do you stay in Range Mode?
  • edited November -1
    Has not gotten worse. On 100% full c barge my rated range is 208. I am basically only able to drive 148 miles before being dead. At the daily max charge I'm showing on screen 185 miles rated range. What is Wh/mile? I normally to about 50% freeway and 50% city stop and go. Most of my freeway driving dose tend to me in traffic. I do run Ac at fan sped 3. The car is set to range mode.

    Thank you for all your help!
  • edited November -1
    @sraof, no disrespect but it would really help if you immersed yourself in the theory behind electric vehicles and energy usage. There's ideal range, rated range, and your real-usage range. Learn the differences. Wh/mile is a measure of your efficiency. It means how much energy you are expending per mile. The car will show you your average Wh/m calculated over 30 miles, 15 miles, 5 miles, and instantaneous. Ideal is about 270 Wh/m. I believe the ideal conditions are 55 mph, flat road, no wind. Rated is 300 Wh/m, about 65 mph, flat road, no wind. How do you measure against those reference numbers? Are you averaging above? Stop and go traffic isn't bad. It's the high speed that will reduce range, because most resistance at high speed is the energy required to push air. Air resistance is proportional to cube of speed. Having a heavy foot is also detrimental. Watch your acceleration. What are your conditions? Range mode is just a label meaning if you want to go on an extended trip it will disable use of HVAC to reduce non-essential load. Read up on the FAQ. Congratulations and good luck.
  • edited November -1
    EVino is right. Speed make a big difference. This is true for all cars. When asked how far dose my 85 go I ask at what speed. Often I say at 45 almost 350 miles, at 55 265 miles, at 65 220 miles and at 75 under 200 miles. This is not a scientifically tested scale but it is close enough to describe my experiences. Air is really hard to cut through at higher speeds.
  • edited November -1
    @Sam55 - It sounds like you're charging to 90% daily which would give you a range of 185 miles. If you have stop and go traffic, little bit of spirited driving, or go over the speed limit, the car will consume more energy.

    If you're getting 148 actual miles instead of rate range of 185 then you get 80% efficiency. So that's about 360 Wh/m usage.

    Let's try a couple of things to assess your range issue (at least for a couple of days).
    - change your charging scale to max charge (100%) instead of 90%
    - schedule the charge to end about half an hour before the commute
    - set your cruise control to 65 MPH in the slow lane
    - change the option to "Range" mode and "Energy Saving" mode

    Let's see if the above steps help satisfy your daily commute. You can dial back daily charging limit back to 90% if the other steps work.
  • edited November -1
    @Sam55, EVino forgot to mention it, but when he talked about the 30, 15, and 5 mile energy usage, to get to see that, select the "Energy" tab at the top of your touch screen. That will show something else that EVino and Matthew98 were talking about. That energy app, in addition to showing what your energy consumption rate is, will also show you a projected actual miles left based on that consumption rate of your actual driving. That should make a lot more sense about why your actual miles are coming up shorter than rated miles if you are driving at a higher consumption rate.

    This really is the same as the equivalent situation in a gas car. The rated miles per gallon from the EPA window sticker will yield a certain amount of miles in a tank. If someone's usual driving is at a worse miles per gallon rate, they are not going to get that number of miles of driving from the tank of gas.
  • edited November -1
    @ Sam55,

    What the speedo shows you is an estimate that reflects the EPA range. However, your actual driving style will dictate your actual range as in any other car. If you are driving over the speed limit, mashing the pedal, or are driving in temperature extremes, your actual range will be lower than the EPA estimate.
  • edited November -1
    Do you drive on cold wet roads?

    You might note what it displays in the "Ideal Range" setting when you are fully charged.
  • edited November -1
    Also, what is your average Wh/mi?
  • edited November -1
    I keep my Wh/mi on my driver's display. Use the scroll wheel to select it.
  • edited November -1
    Sam55,

    Where is the picture?

    I have no idea why people keep talking about unrelated things. The issue here is battery degradation. The criteria is rated range at 100% charge. If it shows 208 you have no degradation. If it shows let's say 201, then that is 201*100/208= 96.63% of the capacity.

    You shouldn't have started this topic without a picture. Where is the picture?
  • edited November -1
    @TeoTeslaFan

    That is not true. There can be a variety of other simple things going on.
  • edited November -1
    @Teo - You really need to learn to read and read carefully. @Sam55 stated his 100% charge gives him 208 miles.

    What degradation are you talking about? Do you have any clues what the question was?

    He is asking why he could only muster 70% or 148 of the 208 miles range.

    We know he starts off the day at 185 or 90% range. Then we need to figure out what he is doing to knock another 20% or 37 miles off 185 rated range.

    That is 20% inefficiency. Not battery degradation for a two months old S60.
  • edited November -1
    No the issue here is not battery degradation, he is a new owner and hasn't learned how to read all the data points.

    Sam55. Simply drive with the Energy App open. You will see why in the driving you are doing, you are getting only 70% of what you expected. On the energy app, if your avg energy usage is kept at or below 295, you will get the "Rated Miles" you see below the speedometer. If your usage is higher than 295 as I suspect it is, you will get less. Those Rated Miles are based on a formual devised by the EPA, just like the fuel economy numbers for an ICE.

    Though now that I think more about it, that 295 I quoted maybe just for the 85 battery. Someone with a 60 would have to verify it.
  • edited November -1
    Sam55,
    Do you see what happens when you don't add a picture. People can't even agree what you are talking about.

    Mathew98,
    The OP is talking about battery degradation and reduced 100% rated range. He might be reading the number incorrectly or making up things which is why I'm asking for a picture.
  • edited November -1
    Like Jordan said, OP is a new owner. He is not making things up so the rest of us are trying to shine light to his situation. A picture of his range is not needed.

    Read my post again and it'll show some clarity.
  • edited November -1
    We don't need a photo, OP's question seems pretty clear.
  • edited November -1
    OK, I looked again and it appears I was wrong. So the situation is this:

    1. At 100% charge the OP gets 206 miles rated range. He says 208 but I think he hasn't charged to 100% for long time and it might be 206 now which is perfectly normal.
    2. On his daily charge he gets 185 miles rated range. 90% of 206 is 185.
    3. However the OP can only drive 148 miles.
    4. He is complaining about the discrepancy between the 185 miles rated range at 90% and the 148 miles he can actually drive.

    Sam55,
    The most important factors that affect range are:
    1. speed
    2. elevation
    3. air conditioning

    When these change, your range changes. Speed is very important. If you are driving at 80 mph, dropping to 75 will make a big difference in range.

    1. Open this page and scroll down until you see the car: http://my.teslamotors.com/goelectric#range
    2. Change the button on the right to "rear wheel drive"
    3. Play with speed and air conditioning to see how it affects range

    Mathew98,
    I take that back. You were right.
Sign In or Register to comment.