Forums

Will I still get my $7500 Tax Credit if I sell my car within the tax year I bought it?

Will I still get my $7500 Tax Credit if I sell my car within the tax year I bought it?

Will I still get my $7500 Tax Credit if I sell my car within the tax year I bought it?

stevenmaifert | 8 augustus 2018

Yes. There is nothing in IRC 30D that requires a minimum period of ownership: https://www.irs.gov/businesses/plug-in-electric-vehicle-credit-irc-30-an... It does say the vehicles must be acquired for use or lease and not for resale, so they might question if you sold it the day after you took delivery.

Mickeymiller12 | 8 augustus 2018

Thank you Stevenmaifert